PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

Privacy & Cookie Policy 2018-06-14T11:53:58+00:00
PRIVACY POLICY

By continuing to browse our site, you consent to our placing cookies on your computer (unless you have chosen to disable them via your browser).

This Privacy Policy explains how Vokes Adare (‘We/Us/Our’) collect, store and use your personal data when you browse and use vokesadare.com (the ‘Website’), and when you provide us with your personal data. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.
By accessing, browsing or otherwise using the Website you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any part of this Privacy Policy, you must not use the Website. Henry Vokes Adare Limited is a company registered in Ireland (registration number 258284 ) with registered office at Vokes, Main St. Adare, Co. Limerick, Ireland and is a registered data controller with the Data Protection Commissioner.
We respect your right to privacy and are committed to maintaining it. We only collect, store and process your personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988, the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003 and the ePrivacy Regulations 2011 (S.I.336 of 2011).

What information might be held about me?

Information that you have provided to us including but not limited to when you:

  • purchase products through the Website, over the phone, through store kiosks and/or store till points
  • submit rate and reviews
  • use Vokes Adare applications on Facebook
  • use the Vokes Adare mobile shopping application
  • enter competitions, prize draws or promotions which we are promoting
  • sign up to marketing/newsletters including by email and SMS
  • use our customer services web-chat facility
  • Information you provide our partners and when you report a problem with the website.
  • Information you provide to us when applying through the Website for registration, subscribing to any of our services or requesting further services.
  • If you contact us for any reason, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Information we collect using cookies stored on your device. Please see the section on cookies for more information and how to manage them.
  • Your IP address
  • Details of your visits to the website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data and the resources, advertisements and linked sites that you access.
  • Information provided to us by other companies who have obtained your permission to share information about you

Information we request and hold includes but is not limited to the following:

  • Your name, age, date of birth, sex
  • Billing and delivery postal addresses
  • Phone and fax numbers
  • Email addresses
  • Usernames and passwords
  • Payment card details
  • Browsing and shopping activities
  • Your customer queries

We, or third party data processors who act on our behalf, may use the personal data you provide us in the following manner:
To provide you with the requested goods and/or services including but not limited to processing and fulfilling your order and administering promotions such as competitions and prize draws.

  • To monitor and improve the services and the Website
  • To manage your marketing preferences.
  • To contact you if there is a query regarding your order.
  • In the event that you purchase goods on the Vokes Adare’ website, you may be sent an email requesting whether you would like to review your product.
  • To verify your identity.
  • In certain circumstances in order to process your order and to verify your identity, we may call your provided telephone number you have provided to
  • perform security checks and to request that you verify certain information.
  • Market research purposes
  • To enable us to comply with any legal or regulatory requirements;
  • In the detection and prevention of fraud or other crimes.
  • To assist with any of your customer queries
  • For research, analysis, risk management, legal, accounting, administrative, testing, monitoring and for our business operations.
  • To provide an e-Receipt for a store purchase.

Unless you have not consented to, we may use your personal data in the following manner:
From time to time, to inform you by post, email, SMS or other available means, of products, services, promotions and special offers from our retail channel..
To provide you with tailored/behavioural advertising through the use of cookies on the Website. This means that we have your agreement to store information about the products you have viewed or purchased so that we are able to make the adverts you see more relevant to you. In the event that you do not want to receive tailored advertising, or do not wish for any of your information to be processed through the use of cookies, please refer to the section on Cookies.
We may disclose personal data we collect to third parties in the following manner:

  • All credit/debit card holders are subject to validation checks and authorisation by the card issuer and we may share your personal information with such third parties as are necessary to enable us to do such checks. The third parties, which may include credit reference agencies, may keep a record of the information provided.
  • To administer your account and to disclose your details to our third party service providers for the purpose of processing and fulfilment of your order.
  • We may pass your personal data to other companies to support our business operations, and or audit purposes.
  • We may disclose your personal data where it is necessary to comply with any applicable law or an order of a governmental or law enforcement body.
  • We may pass on non-personal aggregated information about sales and website usage to reputable organisations for research or analysis purposes only.
  • We may disclose your personal information to any member of the Henry Vokes Adare Limited which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.
  • We do pass your details to Vokes Adare’ approved Customer Service centres, who adhere to the Data Protection Acts 1988 and the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003, and who will use this data solely for the purpose of answering your customer service queries.
  • We may pass your information to third parties in order to fulfil and/or despatch your orders. The third party provider may send marketing material within the parcel or by post after fulfilment of your order.
  • We may disclose your information to any successors of our business for them to use for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, and/or as part of any business or asset sale carried out.

Transferring data internationally
We may transfer personal data we have collected from you to a third party data processors located in countries outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’). We will comply with the Data Protection Act 1988 and the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003 in respect of any such transfers. Please be aware that such countries which are outside of EEA may not have the same level of data protection as Ireland, however our collection, storage and use of your personal data will continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy.
By using and/or shopping on the Website you consent to the transfer of your personal data to third party data processors located in countries outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’).

Payment Card details
We process your payment card details in order to complete your purchase that you made through the Website, mobile applications and the kiosk, and may in certain instances disclose your personal data to third party credit reference agencies to perform credit checks against you.

Microsites
We have partnered with various trusted third party companies to provide goods and services to you. Such goods and services can be accessed through links on the Website to the third party company’s microsite. A microsite is a website which is owned and operated by a third party company but is Vokes Adare branded. Please note that these microsites may be governed by their own terms and conditions and privacy policies.

E-mail Marketing
You may opt out from any email marketing by using the unsubscribe links at the bottom of the marketing emails.
You may opt out from any SMS marketing by using the suppression codes located on the marketing text messages.

Phishing
Phishing is a method used by fraudsters to deceive someone into giving sensitive information. Most of the time phishing will take the form of emails, which purport to be from well-known companies and ask recipients to send their private information. This information is then used for identity theft and fraud.
Vokes Adare will only ask you to send personal details by email if it is responding to a query you have sent it online and these details are needed to answer your query properly. In this case, there will be a unique reference number in Vokes Adare’ email to you, which refers to your original query. Vokes Adare will never ask you to send any personal details by email unless you have contacted Vokes Adare first. If you have not contacted Vokes Adare, please ignore any email claiming to be from Vokes Adare which asks for personal details, and let us know about it.
If Vokes Adare ever requires your personal information other than when you have already contacted Vokes Adare with a query, for security reasons we will ask you to give us a call.

Email marketing policy

E-mail Marketing

You may opt out from any email marketing by using the unsubscribe links at the bottom of the marketing emails.
You may opt out from any SMS marketing by using the suppression codes located on the marketing text messages.

Security policy

Is it safe to shop online at Vokes Adare?
At Vokes Adare we take your online security very seriously. Full details of how we protect the information you provide us are given below:

  • When you place your order, you are offered the use of an advanced secure server. The secure server software encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us.
  • As an additional security measure, credit card numbers are encrypted both before an order is processed and when stored on our database.
  • For security reasons, we strongly recommend that you do not send credit card numbers by standard email.

Password Security

Tips on keeping your password secure and staying safe online
We strongly suggest taking the following steps to protect your Vokes Adare.com password:

  • Periodically reset your password. If you haven’t done this in a while we recommend you log into your account and do so now.
  • Increase the security of your password by using a mix of lower/upper case characters, numbers and special characters.
  • Don’t share your password and avoiding writing it down anywhere.
  • Don’t use information that can be easily guessed as your password. This includes your Name, Date of Birth or other personal information about yourself.
  • Use a different password for each online account.
  • Always log off from your account when you leave your device unattended

Please be assured that your Vokes Adare account remains secure and these steps are an additional precaution.

Payment security

Do you offer Payment Authentication?
Your security is our highest priority, so we offer an additional step to give you peace of mind. Verified by Visa (VbV) and MasterCard®, Secure Code (MSC) (often referred to as 3-D Secure or Payment Authentication) acts like a Chip & Pin for your online purchases and protects you by asking for a secret password.
The new step within the payment process allows your card issuer to fully authenticate cardholders during the online purchase, reducing the likelihood of fraudulent usage.

Will my card details be safe?
Yes, we use ‘Secure socket layer’ (SSL) technology to encrypt your payment card to ensure your details are safe. We also use Verified by Visa (VbV) and MasterCard®, Secure Code (MSC) (3-D Secure).

What is 3D secure?
Verified by Visa (VbV) and MasterCard®, Secure Code (MSC), often referred to as 3-D Secure or Payment Authentication, is the latest fraud prevention initiative launched by the card schemes as a more secure method for authenticating the cardholder at the time of the transaction. Both schemes work in the same way by using personal passwords, set by you the cardholder, to add an extra layer of protection when you shop online. The instructions that you see on the pages within our site are coming direct from your card issuing bank and any information that you submit on these authentication screens are securely passed to your card issuing bank, no information will be captured, stored or viewed on any vokesadare.com system.

Cookies

What are cookies?
Cookies are small encrypted text files that are stored on your computer or other device by this Website. The Website uses cookies to collect information about you.

What are cookies used for?
We use cookies for the following reasons;

  • For marketing purposes for example, to display personalised banner
  • To identify you as you travel around our site and to monitor your journey and record sales. This enables us to identify issues and improve our customer journey.
  • To provide site usage information, which together with purchase information, will further help us improve and develop the products and services we offer.
  • To ensure that items are placed into your Shopping Basket and your order is processed correctly. For marketing purposes for example, to display personalised banners.
  • You may change your website browser settings to reject cookies. To learn how to disable cookies or opt out of their usage please visit www.aboutcookies.org. Please note, however, that some cookies are essential in order to shop on the Website and in the event you do reject cookies this may impair the functionality of the Website and may mean that you are unable to shop on the Website.
  • At no point do our cookies or those of our third parties store your personal payment information.

Are there different types of cookies?
We have classified our cookies into two different types; First and Third party cookies. First party cookies are the cookies that Vokes Adare set to offer you a fully functional experience when shopping our site. Third party cookies are set by our business partners such as Social Media and Adobe Flashplayer, which we use to display video content.

First party cookies
In order to be able to shop on vokesadare.com we require your computer to accept cookies. Some of our cookies (classified as First Party cookies) are essential to enable the shopping basket and sign-in functions on our website, without them you would not be able to place an order with Vokes Adare. Our cookies don’t store personal information such as name, address or any payment details. Below is a list of the main cookies that we use and what we use them for, some of our partners also use cookies which you can find detailed under Third Party Cookies.

Third party cookies
We work with carefully selected suppliers who also use cookies on our website. These cookies enable certain features that are run in conjunction with partners such as Facebook, Twitter & YouTube to function. We don’t control the setting of some of these cookies so for more information about please visit the relevant third-party website. Below is a list of the main cookies that our partner suppliers use and what they use them for.

We have tried to ensure that you our customers have full visibility of the cookies used on our website. Our website requires certain cookies to be enabled for you to be able to shop on vokesadare.com however if you would like to restrict or block cookies from this website you can use your browser to do so. Each browser allows you to restrict or block cookies in different ways so we recommend that you visit the Help section to learn how to set your preferences.
For further information about cookies and how to manage them visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Access to information

What information do you hold about me?
You have the right to ask what personal data is held by us, about you. We may charge a fee for this which will not exceed €6.35. Write to us at Vokes, Main St. Adare, Co. Limerick Ireland or email us at vokesdiygift@eircom.net Adare.com.
My information isn’t correct, can I change it?
Yes, you have the right to have change any inaccuracies in the details we hold about you. You may exercise your rights by means of a request in writing to us at Vokes, Main St. Adare, Co. Limerick Ireland or by emailing us at vokesdiygift@eircom.net.

OPENING TIMES

MONDAY – SATURDAY

9am ~ 6pm

SUNDAY

2pm ~ 5.30pm